United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] complete a two-step process with respect to each foreign
worker they wish to hire. First, they must submit to the
Department of Labor (“DOL”) a Labor Condition
Application (“LCA”) identifying the specialty
occupation position at issue and confirming that they will
comply with the requirements of the program. See 8
U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1). Second, after DOL certifies the
LCA, the employer must submit the LCA to USCIS with a Form
I-129 petition requesting that the foreign worker- referred
to as the petition's “beneficiary”-be
classified as an H-1B nonimmigrant worker. See 8
C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(4). In this petition, the employer has
the burden of establishing, among other things, that the
position offered to the beneficiary is in fact a
“specialty occupation.” See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for
a visa or any other document required for entry, . . . the
burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that
he is eligible to receive such visa.”). To carry that
burden, the employer must show that the position satisfies at
least one of four prerequisites:
(1) A baccalaureate or higher degree or its equivalent is
normally the minimum requirement for entry into the
particular position;