United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Id. at
229-33. “[T]he plain language of [§ 360cc(a)]
means precisely what it says, to wit, when a drug, like
Gralise, has obtained both orphan-drug designation and
marketing approval, the FDA is precluded from approving any
other such drug for seven years from the date of
approval.” Id. at 233. Therefore, Gralise was
entitled to ODE. Id. at 237.
Despite
Depomed, the FDA announced that the challenged
regulation would continue to be applied. Policy on
Orphan-Drug Exclusivity; Clarification, 79 Fed. Reg. 76,
888-01 (Dec. 23, 2014). In 2017, Congress passed FDARA, which
amended § 360cc to reflect the FDA's regulatory
practice. Consequently, under the new version of the statute,
if the sponsor of a drug designated under § 360bb seeks
ODE, but the drug “is otherwise the same, as determined
by the [FDA], as an already approved or licensed drug for
” and treats “the same rare disease or condition
as the already approved drug, ” the new drug's
sponsor must “demonstrate that such drug is clinically
superior to any already approved or licensed drug that is the
same drug” as a condition of receiving ODE. 21 U.S.C.
§ 360cc(c)(1). “Clinically superior” means
“that the drug provides a significant therapeutic
advantage over and above an already approved or licensed drug
in terms of greater efficacy, greater safety, or by providing
a major contribution to patient care.” Id.
§ 360cc(c)(2). Additionally, and relevant here,
FDARA's “Rule of Construction” instructs that
“[n]othing in the amendments . . . shall affect any
determination under . . . (21 U.S.C. 360bb, 360cc) made prior
to the date of enactment of the [FDARA].” FDARA §
607(b), 131 Stat. at 1050.
B.
FDA Approval of Drugs to Treat Opioid Use Disorder
Opioid
use is a public health emergency, with millions of Americans
misusing prescription opioids, leading to 33, 091 deaths in
2015 alone. AR 162 (sealed). Two million adults have been