United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Id.
§ 360bb(a)(2). Drugs that treat diseases or conditions
of this sort are known as orphan drugs. Consequently, the
designation available under § 360bb is known as
orphan-drug designation. By regulation, the FDA requires a
drug sponsor seeking orphan-drug designation for “a
drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved
drug” to “present a plausible hypothesis that its
drug may be clinically superior to the first drug.” 21
C.F.R. § 316.20(a).
Orphan-designated
drugs receive 7-year exclusivity periods under the conditions
set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 360cc. Before Congress passed
FDARA in 2017, § 360cc provided, with exceptions not
relevant here, that if the FDA:
[A]pproves an application filed pursuant to section 355 of
this title . . . for a drug designated under section 360bb of
this title for a rare disease or condition, the [FDA] may not
approve another application under section 355 of this title .
. . for such drug for such disease or condition for a person
who is not the holder of such approved application . . .
until the expiration of seven years from the date of the
approval of the approved application.
21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (2016). The FDA's implementing
regulations direct that, “[u]nless FDA previously
approved the same drug for the same use or indication, FDA
will not approve another sponsor's marketing application
for the same drug for the same use or indication before the