United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] from the person by or for whom the investigations were
conducted.
21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(E)(iii) (italics and underlining
added). The italicized portion of the statute is referred to
as the “eligibility clause” and the underlined
portion as the “bar clause.” See AR 414
(sealed); see also Otsuka I, 302 F.Supp.3d at 392
(adopting this naming convention). By regulations not
challenged here, the FDA has expanded on the meaning of
certain terms in the eligibility clause, namely:
“active ingredient” has been construed to mean
“active moiety, ” 21 C.F.R. §
314.108(b)(4)(iii), [3] and “new clinical
investigation” has been defined to mean an
investigation producing results “which have not been
relied on by FDA to demonstrate substantial evidence of
effectiveness of a previously approved drug product for any
indication or of safety for a new patient population”
and which are not duplicative of “the results of
another investigation that was relied on by the agency to
demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new patient
population of a previously approved drug product, ”
id. § 314.108(a). In sum, then, §
355(c)(3)(E)(iii) “confers exclusivity when a