United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Columbia and supervises the official conduct of the
Departments of Health Care Finance (“DHCF”) and
Behavioral Health (“DBH”). Id. ¶
17. Defendants Wayne Turnage and Tanya Roster are the
Directors of DHCF and DBH respectively. Id.
¶¶ 18-19. All four defendants play a role in
ensuring the District is in compliance with federal law.
Id. ¶¶ 16-19.
Under
the Medicaid Act, a state must provide “early and
periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment
[“EPSDT”] services (as defined in subsection (r))
for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under
the age of 21.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). Those
services are defined as screening services (including
physical exams, immunizations, health and developmental
health history review, and laboratory tests), vision
services, dental services, hearing services, and
“[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic
services, treatment, and other measures . . . to correct or
ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and
conditions discovered by screening services, whether or not
such services are covered under the State plan.” 42
U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). Section 1396d(a) describes a list
of services which, if medically necessary, must be provided
to EPSDT beneficiaries.
Plaintiffs
allege that defendants have never created a functioning
system for providing intensive community-based services