United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Judgment
Plaintiff
alleges that the IHO erred in interpreting the Student Rights
Act by preventing the Plaintiff's designee from observing
D.W. in his current placement and testifying about what he
observed in any subsequent due process proceeding involving
D.W. See Memorandum of Points and Authorities in
Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment
(“Pl.'s Motion for Summary Judgment”) (ECF
No. 12) at 1. In her Motion for Summary Judgment, the
Plaintiff claims that the HOD is contrary to the plain
language of the Student Rights Act, and that D.C. Code §
38-2571.03(5)(E) (“An observer shall not disclose nor
use any information obtained during the course of an
observation for the purpose of seeking or engaging clients in
litigation against the District or the LEA”) does not
refer to observers who have already been engaged by a
Plaintiff. See Id. at 12. In support of this
conclusion, the Plaintiff cited the legislative history of
the statute, which she alleges gives no clear indication
anything other than the plain meaning of the statute was
intended. Id.