United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] decide whether to prosecute a case.” United States
v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 693 (1974). This long-settled
authority to initiate charges “lies at the core of the
Executive's duty to see to the faithful execution of the
laws.” Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence v.
Pierce, 786 F.2d 1199, 1201 (D.C. Cir. 1986); see
also United States v. Fokker Servs. B.V., 818 F.3d 733,
741 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (same). The Attorney General and his
designees are authorized to discharge this duty by statute
and under the authority of Article II of the Constitution.
Nixon, 418 U.S. at 694; see also 28 U.S.C.
§ 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the
conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is
interested . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of
Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General.”); 28 U.S.C. §§ 503, 509, 510, 515,
519, 547. Consequently, “[t]he Attorney General and
United States Attorneys retain ‘broad discretion'
to enforce the Nation's criminal laws.” United
States v. Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996), citing
Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985).