United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] attorneys after they are appointed, and the history of the
now-expired Ethics in Government Act.
In a
statute enacted in 1966, Congress vested “[a]ll
functions” of the Department of Justice, and its
officers, agencies, and employees, in the Attorney General of
the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 509. The nation's
chief law enforcement officer is empowered by this law to
delegate any of those functions: “[t]he Attorney
General may from time to time make such provisions as he
considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any
other officer [or] employee, ” id. § 510,
and the statute expressly permits him to appoint and retain
an attorney from outside of the Department to act as
“special assistant to the Attorney General or special
attorney.” Id. § 515(a), (b).
“[A]ny attorney specially appointed by the Attorney
General under law, may, when ...