United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] as a matter of law for lack of a duty to disclose.
The
Court also concludes, based on the D.C. Circuit's
decisions in Bramblett v. United States, 231 F.2d
489 (D.C. Cir. 1956), and United States v. Hubbell,
177 F.3d 11 (D.C. Cir. 1999), that Count One is not barred by
the statute of limitations.
STATUTORY
BACKGROUND
The
Foreign Agents Registration Act is a disclosure statute. It
requires anyone engaged in political or public relations
activities in the United States on behalf of a “foreign
principal” to register with the Attorney General to
disclose the agency relationship. Ind. ¶ 3, citing 22
U.S.C. §§ 611-12. Section 612 of the Act requires
any person acting as an “agent of a foreign
principal” to file a registration statement, 22 U.S.C.
§ 612, and “agent of a foreign principal” is
defined to mean anyone “who directly or through any
other person . . . engages within the United States in
political activities for or in the interests of such foreign
principal” or “acts within the United States as a
public relations counsel . . . for or in the interests of
such foreign principal.” Id. §
611(c)(1)(i), (ii). The Act defines “political
activities” to mean
any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or
that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency
or official of the Government of the United States or any