United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent
management[.]” Cook I, 348 F.Supp.3d at 7
(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2)).[1]
At
issue in this case is whether the Secretary must pay a tribal
organization's “facility support costs”
exclusively from the Secretarial amount, or whether facility
support costs can be paid from the “contract support
costs” amount. Cook I, 348 F.Supp.3d at 2. For
tribal contractors, like CITC, the ISDEAA allows them to
propose amendments to the funding agreements in
self-determination contracts. Id. at 8 (citing 25
U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)). Through annual funding agreements
incorporated into the contracts, the Secretary pays the
tribe's costs to administer the programs when the tribe
submits a proposal. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2).
“[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety days after
receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the
contract unless the Secretary provides written notification
to the applicant that contains a specific finding that
clearly demonstrates” one of the five conditions set
forth in Section 5321(a)(2). Id.; see also
Id. § 5321(a)(4). “[T]he Secretary may extend
or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . . if before the
expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains the
voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal
organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.”
Id. § 5321(a)(2); see also 25 C.F.R.
§ 900.18 (“A proposal that is not declined within
90 days (or within any agreed extension . . .) is deemed
approved . . . .”).[2]
Since
1992, CITC has contracted with IHS to operate substance abuse
programs serving Alaskan Natives living in the Cook Inlet