United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Bd., Inc. v.
Babbitt, 87 F.3d 1338, 1344 (D.C. Cir. 1996)
(“Congress left the Secretary with as little discretion
as feasible in the allocation of [contract support
costs].”).
Because
“[i]t soon became apparent” that the Secretarial
amount did not fully account for the total costs incurred by
Indian tribes to provide the services under the
self-determination contracts, Salazar v. Ramah Navajo
Chapter, 567 U.S. 182, 186 (2012), the ISDEAA
“mandates that the Secretary shall pay the full amount
of ‘contract support costs' incurred by tribes in
performing their contracts.” Id. at 185;
see also 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). The ISDEAA
defines “contract support costs” as “an
amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be
carried on by a tribal organization as contractor to ensure
compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent
management[.]” Cook I, 348 F.Supp.3d at 7
(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2)).[1]
At
issue in this case is whether the Secretary must pay a tribal
organization's “facility support costs”
exclusively from the Secretarial amount, or whether facility
support costs can be paid from the “contract support