United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] “[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety days after
receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the
contract unless the Secretary provides written notification
to the applicant that contains a specific finding that
clearly demonstrates” one of the five conditions set
forth in Section 5321(a)(2). Id.; see also
Id. § 5321(a)(4). “[T]he Secretary may extend
or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . . if before the
expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains the
voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal
organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.”
Id. § 5321(a)(2); see also 25 C.F.R.
§ 900.18 (“A proposal that is not declined within
90 days (or within any agreed extension . . .) is deemed
approved . . . .”).[2]
Since
1992, CITC has contracted with IHS to operate substance abuse
programs serving Alaskan Natives living in the Cook Inlet
region-programs that would otherwise have been federal
programs. Cook I, 348 F.Supp.3d at 3-4. CITC