United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] without express consent of the preexisting subscription
service providing the Report of Use." SoundExchange
reads the regulation to lack any exception for parties
seeking documents through discovery. Pl.'s Mem. Opp. 15.
Muzak denies that it is a "person[] not entitled to [the
documents]" under the regulation because being an
adverse party in litigation entitles it to those documents by
virtue of the discovery process' demands on the parties
involved. Def's'Am. Mot. 8. The Court disagrees with
Muzak's reading of the regulation because 37 C.F.R.
§ 382.6(c) provides further support for
SoundExchange's reading of it.
SoundExchange
first cites 37 C.F.R. § 382.6(b) in support of its
argument against disclosure. Pl.'s Mem. Opp. 15. The
regulation prohibits SoundExchange from "us[ing] any
Confidential Information for any purpose other than royalty
collection and distribution and activities related directly
thereto."[2] Id. § 382.6(b). But the
dispute here is not over SoundExchange's use of
the royalty documents-rather, the issue is whether the
regulations permit SoundExchange to disseminate the
royalty documents without Music Choice's consent to an
adverse party seeking discovery.
SoundExchange