United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] SoundExchange's treatment of Music Choice, the very
center of Muzak's unclean hands affirmative defense.
Def.'s Am. Mot. 6. Before considering the parties'
arguments concerning relevance, need, and privilege, the
Court can deny Muzak's motion to compel the audit
documents for the reasons stated in the previous section.
As
SoundExchange notes, the purpose of an audit is to
"examine the licensee's records to verify the
information reported on its Statements of Account."
Pl.'s Mem. Opp. 17. These records, and the resulting
analyses of them, fall under the 37 C.F.R. § 382.6(a)
definition of "Confidential Information." That
definition not only includes all information contained in the
Statements of Account, but also "any information
pertaining to the Statements of Account reasonably designated
as confidential by the party submitting the statement."
Id. The audit documents, which directly pertain to
the Statements of Account, would reveal even more
confidential information about Music Choice's royalty
payments ...