DC APPLESEED CENTER FOR LAW AND JUSTICE, INC., et al., Petitioners/intervenors,
[…] Inc. GHMSI is a licensee of the Blue Cross Blue Shield
Association (BCBSA).
B. The Medical Insurance Empowerment Amendment
Act
In
2009, the Council of the District of Columbia enacted the
Medical Insurance
Page 983
Empowerment Amendment Act (MIEAA). D.C. Law 17-369, 56 D.C.
Reg. 1346 (Feb. 13, 2009) (codified as amended at D.C. Code §
31-3501 et seq. (2012 Repl. & 2019 Supp.)). The MIEAA
authorizes the Commissioner of DISB to determine whether a
medical-services corporations surplus is
"excessive" and to order that any excess surplus be
reinvested in "community health." D.C. Code §
31-3506(e), (g)(1) (2019 Supp.). Specifically, the MIEAA and
subsequent amendments added a new subsection to D.C. Code §
31-3506, which now states in relevant part:
The Commissioner may, on an annual basis, and shall, on a
basis no less frequently than every 3 years, review the
portion of the surplus of the corporation that is
attributable to the District and may issue a determination as
to whether the surplus is excessive. Any such review shall be
undertaken in coordination with the other jurisdictions in
which the corporation conducts business. The surplus may be
considered excessive only if:
(1) The surplus is greater than the appropriate risk-based
capital requirements as determined by the Commissioner for
the immediately preceding calendar year; and
(2) After a hearing, the Commissioner determines that the
surplus is unreasonably large and inconsistent with the
corporations obligation under § 31-3505.01.
D.C. Code § 31-3506(e); see also D.C. Law 18-104, 56
D.C. Reg. 9182 (Dec. 4, 2009); D.C. Law 19-171, 59 D.C. Reg.
6190 (June 1, 2012).
D.C.
Code § 31-3505.01 requires GHMSI and similar entities to
"engage in community health reinvestment to the maximum