January 16, 2019
[…] attorneys fees if the employer disputes liability for the
disability and the claimant thereafter uses an attorneys
services to successfully obtain compensation.
...
[Second, under subsection (b) ], a claimant may recover
attorneys fees if the employer tenders compensation
initially without an award, but later refuses to pay
additional compensation recommended by the agency after an
informal conference, and the claimant uses an attorney to
recover a greater amount via an award of compensation.
Fluellyn, 54 A.3d at 1160 (discussing D.C. Code §
32-1530).[2] Subsection (c) further states:
"In all cases, fees for attorneys
Page 1003
representing the claimant shall be approved in the manner
herein provided." D.C. Code § 32-1530(c). The
regulations, in turn, set forth the content, contours, and
logistical requirements of applications for attorneys fees.
7 DCMR § § 224, 269 (2019).
This
court has interpreted § 32-1530 strictly, and has denied