United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] See Id. ¶ 18; see also Pl.'s Mem. at 8,
Dkt. 21-2. Alternatively, the Indian Self Determination and
Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA), 25 U.S.C. § 5301 et
seq., authorizes federally recognized Indian tribes and
tribal organizations to assume responsibility for the health
care programs that the IHS would otherwise provide.
Title V
of the ISDEAA, Id. § 5381 et seq., establishes
the guidelines for Tribes who wish to enter into
self-governance contracts with the IHS. Such tribes do so by
negotiating multiyear funding agreements to carry out their
contracts. See Id. § 5388(a)-(b). Title V
entitles tribes with self-governance contracts to two types
of funding: “amounts for direct program costs specified
under section 5325(a)(1) . . . and amounts for contract
support costs specified under section 5325(a) (2), (3), (5),
and (6).” Id. § 5388(c). Title I, in
turn, defines those types of funding. See Id. §
5325(a).
The
first type of funding, an amount for “direct program
costs, ” Id. § 5388(c), includes an
“amount of funds” that “shall not be less
than the [IHS] Secretary would have otherwise provided for