United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] consideration consistent with this opinion.
I.
BACKGROUND
Pursuant
to the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act, 30 U.S.C.
§ 1701(a)(2), the Secretary of the Interior has
promulgated a regulation “establishing methods for
determining the ‘value of the production' for
royalty calculation purposes.” Fina Oil & Chem.
Co. v. Norton, 332 F.3d 672, 673 (D.C. Cir. 2003)
(hereinafter “Fina”). “The
regulation establishes three different valuation
methodologies, depending on the particular entity to whom
producers first sell the gas.” Id. at 673-74.
Two provisions are relevant here: 30 C.F.R. § 206.152
(“Section 152”) and 30 C.F.R. § 206.153
(“Section 153”). Section 152 “applies to
the valuation of all gas that is not processed and all gas
that is processed but is sold or otherwise disposed of by the
lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract prior to
processing, ” 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(a)(1), while
Section 153 “applies to the valuation of all gas that
is processed by the lessee and any other gas production to
which” the regulation “applies and that is not
subject to the valuation provisions of” Section 152,
id. § 206.153(a)(1). Although the two