United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Award-principal and interest-is only approximately $25
million. Id. Respondents also argued, and still
maintain, that the Petition ought to be dismissed for
forum non conveniens. Alternatively, they argue that
if the Award is to be confirmed, it should only be confirmed
against the Ministry, not against the Kyrgyz Republic. These
issues have been briefed and the matter is now ripe for
adjudication by this Court.
III.
LEGAL STANDARD
First,
this Court addresses its jurisdiction and concludes that
jurisdiction is proper under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities
Act (FSIA). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1330, “[t]he
district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any
nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . with
respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to
immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or
under any applicable international agreement.” Both the
Ministry and the Kyrgyz Republic qualify as a “foreign
state” under the language of the FSIA. Id.
§ 1603(a) (“A ‘foreign state' . . .
includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an
agency or instrumentality of a foreign state . . . .). But