United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] ...." (internal citation omitted)). Because the Court
"examine[s] what the [predicate crime] necessarily
involved, not the facts underlying the case, [it] must
presume that the [crime] rested upon nothing more than the
least of the acts criminalized." Moncrieffe v.
Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190-91 (2013) (original
alterations and internal quotation marks omitted).
The
Court must therefore determine the least of the acts
criminalized under the predicate statute and ask if such an
act "has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force." 18 U.S.C. §
924(c)(3)(A). To answer that question, the Court will look to
the definition of the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which
criminalizes carjacking, encompasses "[w]hoever, with
the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a
motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received
in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence
of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or
attempts to do so."
Because
carjacking can be accomplished "by intimidation,"
in addition to "by force and violence," Barnes
argues that it does not categorically require force.
However, every circuit to consider this question has
concluded otherwise and uniformly held that a carjacking