United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] and state proceedings). The TRUST Act adds another exception.
It authorizes the chairpersons of the Committee on Ways and
Means of the U.S. House of Representatives, the Committee on
Finance of the U.S. Senate, and the Joint Committee on
Taxation to request from the Commissioner of the New York
State Department of Taxation and Finance “any current
or prior year [state tax] reports or returns” of
“the president of the United States, vice-president of
the United States, member of the United States Congress
representing New York state” or other public official
enumerated in the statute. Id. § 697(f-1). Such
a request must “certif[y] in writing”: (1) that
the requested tax “reports or returns have been
requested related to, and in furtherance of, a legitimate
task of the Congress”; (2) that the requesting
committee has “made a written request to the United
States secretary of the treasury for related federal returns
or return information, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. [§]
6103(f)”; and (3) that any inspection or submission to
another committee or to the full U.S. House of
Representatives or Senate be done “in a manner
consistent with federal law.” Id. §
697(f-2). Assuming the request includes those certifications,
the Commissioner must produce the requested returns with
redactions for “any copy of a federal return (or
portion thereof) attached to, or any information on a federal
return that is reflected on, such report or return.”
Id. § 697(f-1).
The
TRUST Act does not require a committee chairperson like
Chairman Neal to provide notice to a covered official that a
request has been made for that official's New York tax
returns, nor does the TRUST Act require the Commissioner to