United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] undersigned ordered Defendant held without bond pursuant to
18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(A) and 18 U.S.C. §
3148(b)(1)(B). The findings of fact and statement of reasons
in support of the Order of Revocation and Detention follow.
II.
THE BAIL REFORM ACT
The
Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3141, et
seq., provides, in pertinent part, that if a judicial
officer “shall order an order of revocation and
detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer . . .
finds that there is . . . probable cause to believe that the
person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while
on release.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3148(b), (b)(1)(A).
Additionally, a judicial officer “shall order an order
of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial
officer . . . finds that there is . . . clear and convincing
evidence that the person has violated any other condition of
release.” Id. §§ 3148(b), (b)(1)(B).
If a
judicial officer finds that the Government meets its burden
on either of these grounds, the judicial officer shall enter
an order of revocation only if “based on the factors
set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no
condition or combination of conditions of release that will
assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the
safety of any other person or the community” or
“the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or
combination of conditions of release.” Id.
§§ 3148(b)(1)(A)-(B). If there is probable cause to
believe that the person on release committed a federal, state
or local felony, “a rebuttable presumption arises that
no condition or combination of conditions will assure that
the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other
person or the community.” Id. §
3148(b)(1)(B).
III.
FINDINGS OF FACT
The
Government offered the testimony of FBI Special Agent Joshua
A. Huckel, and the exhibits attached to the Government's
filings associated with the Motion to Revoke Pretrial
Conditions. (ECF Nos. 10, 15, 16, 19). Defendant offered as