United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] defendant's economic circumstances.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(k); see Gov't's Mot. at 10-11.
Section 3664(n)'s mandate does not apply here and, aside
from authorizing the $4, 000 payment, the Court declines to
adjust the payment schedule already set.[5] The
government's “Smorgasbord of options, ”
Gov't's Reply at 2, is addressed following a brief
review of the MVRA.
A.
The MVRA
The
MVRA “govern[s] federal court orders requiring
defendants convicted of certain crimes to pay their victims
restitution.” Lagos v. United States, 138
S.Ct. 1684, 1687 (2018); see also 18 U.S.C. §
3663(a)(1) (providing that a “court shall order”
restitution in certain cases). Section 3664 of the MVRA lays
out the “[p]rocedure for issuance and enforcement of
[an] order of restitution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664.
Under that provision, “[u]pon determination of the
amount of restitution owed to each victim, the court shall .
. . specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and
the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be
paid, in consideration of” multiple factors, including
the defendant's “financial resources” and
“projected earnings.” Id. §
3664(f)(2). A court has considerable discretion to structure
the restitution order's schedule into “payments at
specified intervals” or a “single, lump sum
payment.” Id. § 3664(f)(3)(A).
“A
sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final
judgment notwithstanding the fact that . . . such sentence
can subsequently be . . . corrected . . . appealed and
modified . . . amended . . . [or] adjusted . . . .”
Id. § 3664(o). Each of these processes
contemplates court action. See id. (referencing Fed.
R. Crim. P. 35, 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5), among other
provisions requiring judicial action). As is relevant here,
§ 3664(k) sets out a process for notification “of
any material change in the defendant's economic
circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability
to pay restitution.” Id. § 3664(k).
“Upon receipt of the notification, the court may, on
its own motion, or the motion of any party . . . adjust the
payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as
the interests of justice require.” Id. Section
3664(n) further mandates that “[i]f a person obligated
to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial
resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement,
or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such
person shall be required to apply the value of such resources
to any restitution or fine still owed.” Id.
§ 3664(n).
“Sections
3663 and 3664 of Title 18 clearly impose on the
court the duty to fix the terms of restitution.”
United States v. Johnson, 48 F.3d 806, 808 (4th Cir.
1995); see also United States v. Martinez, 812 F.3d
1200, 1202 (10th Cir. 2015) (“By statute, it is the