United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] and complaint for declaratory relief in this Court.
Plaintiffs do not seek to compel the Government to grant Ms.
Rostami a waiver, but merely “challeng[e] the
Embassy's authority to refuse to adjudicate Plaintiff
Rostami's immigrant visa application.” Id.
¶ 13. Plaintiffs request an order directing the
Government to adjudicate Ms. Rostami's waiver
application. According to Plaintiffs, a declaratory judgment
would be proper under the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”), which grants courts the authority to
“compel agency action unlawfully withheld or
unreasonably delayed.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(1).
Alternatively, they seek a writ of mandamus under the
Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which grants district
courts jurisdiction to hear “action[s] in the nature of
mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United
States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the
plaintiff.” Id. 33-34 (quoting 28 U.S.C.
§ 1361).
The
Government moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims. It raises
various objections under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b)(1) to this Court's subject matter jurisdiction.
Even assuming that this Court has jurisdiction, the